JEI 2016 Math Olympiad Winners
Congratulation!!
West Coast Winners:
1st grade
1st Place - Evan Ting, JEI Coquitlam
2nd Place - Ian Desai, JEI East Fremont
3rd Place - Julian Son, JEI LA-Koreatown
Merit - Chaitra Thummala, JEI San Ramon, Rishi Singh, JEI San Ramon, Varun Madhavan, JEI East Fremont, Yonnie Yang, JEI Austin, Eva Yoon, JEI LA-Koreatown, Parnav Swaminathan, JEI South San Jose
2nd Grade
1st Place - Ishaan Pedireddy, JEI San Ramon
2nd Place - Hiresh Siddan, JEI San Ramon
3rd Place - Adhrit Tiwari, JEI East Fremont
Merit - Shona Moonka,JEI San Ramon, Kai Li, JEI Chula Vista, Jeeihn Son, JEI Austin, Hyunjae Kim, JEI South San Jose, Pranit Gupta, JEI East Fremont
3rd Grade
1st Place - Julian Yang, JEI San Diego
2nd Place - Anish Kumar, JEI San Ramon
3rd Place - Steve An, JEI San Diego
Merit - Andrew Sunwoo, JEI Cupertino, Krish Singh, JEI San Ramon, Ryan Qin, San Diego, Abhijoy Sarkar, JEI San Ramon , Seungje Bae, JEI Coquitlam, Ruthvik Dugyala, JEI San Ramon
4th Grade
1st Place - Sumukh Venkatesh, JEI South San Jose
2nd Place -Brandon Salim, JEI San Diego
3rd Place - Ashray Pamula, JEI San Ramon
Merit - Minseo Kwon, JEI San Diego, Katherine Min Cupertino CA, Erdem Enkhbilea, JEI LA-Koreatown, Ryan Kim, JEI San Diego, Seunghun Han, JEI LA-Midwilshire
5th Place
1st Place - Hyundo Kim, JEI South San Jose
2nd Place - David Lee, JEI Austin
3rd Place - Yeonsoo Kang, Coquitlam BC
Merit - Sunghyun Eun, Coquitlam BC, Alex Seoklyun Kim, JEI Austin, Shelley Fernando, East Fremont CA, Jenny Seong An, JEI San Diego, Brian Jeon, JEI Austin, , Ayman Ahmed Khan, JEI Milbrae
6th Grade
1st place - Colin Lee, JEI San Diego
2nd Place - Srujana Plouri, JEI Cupertino
3rd Place - Arya Medapti, JEI South San Jose
Merit - Aaron Koc, San Jose CA, Jiseob Shin, JEI Austin , Kailash Ramesh, JEI San Ramon, Alisha Manocha, JEI Pleasanton, Pooja Ramadas, JEI San Ramon
7th Grade
1st Place - Meghna Pamula, JEI San Ramon
2nd Place - Jin Woo Park, JEI Chula Vista
3rd Place - Sonali Bhattacharjee, Fremont CA
Merit - Seungmin Lee, Coquitlam Canada, Emily Kwon, San Diego CA, Srikar Chintala, JEI South San Jose, David Yoon, JEI Encinitas
8th Grade
1st Place - Jeffrey Liu, Fremont, CA
2nd Place - Sai Ramadas, San Ramon, CA
3rd Place - Seonggeun Park, JEI Chula Vista
Merit - Seongmin Seo, JEI Chula Vista